top of page

Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of maintaining the privacy of our users and the confidentiality of their information.

Last updated on 31 May 2024

BTG Legal (“BTG”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of its users (“user”, “you”, “your”, “yourself”) and the confidentiality of their information, in compliance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy applies to any individual who visits, accesses or uses our website [www.btgadvaya.com] (“Website”) in any manner. The following Privacy Policy should be read for a full understanding of BTG’s practices as well as the users’ responsibilities when interacting with our website.

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), the rules thereunder and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023.

By visiting and/ or interacting with our Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, as they apply to you. If you do not agree with any of the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, please do not use, or access our Website.

You must be above 18 years of age to access the Website. If you are below 18 years of age, please ensure your use of the Website is consented to by your parent or legal guardian.


 

1. Collection of your personal data and information

 

We collect the following data and information in the instances and manners prescribed below:

 

1.1. When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal data and information, which has been provided by you, from time to time.

 

1.2. Personal Information (“PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION”) under the IT Act is defined to include any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available, or likely to be available, is capable of identifying such person by a body corporate.

 

1.3. Personal Data under the DPDPDA is defined as any data about an individual who is identifiable by or in relation to such data.

1.4. We, or third parties on our behalf, may collect and use the following PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION about you:

(i)       Your name, including your title;

(ii)      Your contact number(s);

(iii)    Your e-mail address;

(iv)    Your postal address;

(v)     Your age;

(vi)    Your gender;

(vii)   Data and Information provided when you correspond with us;

(viii)  Updates to the data and information you have already provided to us;

(ix)    Personal Data and Information we obtain from third-party sources (e.g. APIs, URLs); and/or

(x)     Technical and behavioural data and information about you regarding your use of the Website.

2. Purpose of collection of your Personal Data and Information 

 

2.1. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customised experience, which allows us to provide services and features that strive to meet your needs and make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, we only collect Personal Data and Information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. In general, you can browse the Website without providing us with information regarding who you are or without revealing any Personal Data and Information about yourself. We may also use your Personal Data and Information for marketing purposes.

2.2. Please note that yYou provide us with your Personal Data and Information voluntarily and consensually and cease to by ananoymous once shared. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional for you to fill in. You always have the option to not provide us with your information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may, however, automatically track desensitized data and information about you based on your behaviour on the Website. We use this information to do internal research on our user demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This data and information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This data and information may include the URL that you accessed our Website through (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your internet browser information, and your IP address.

2.3. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on the Website to help analyse our web-page flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. By continuing to access our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

2.4. We use the collected contact information to send you relevant communications such as receipts, certificates, upcoming events, newsletters, etc. You have the option to opt-out from receiving such communication from BTGA.

3. Sharing your Personal Data and Information

 

3.1. By providing us with your Personal Data and Information, you consent to the information being shared with our third-party service providers, where it is in our legitimate interest to do so (such as for website maintenance, circulating newsletters,  etc.). Any third parties we share your Personal Data and Information with are limited by law and contract in their ability to use the same for any purpose, other than to provide services for and in connection with us. We will always ensure that third parties with whom we share data and information about our users are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

 

3.2. We may disclose your Personal Data and Information, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to summons, court orders, or any other legal process. We may disclose your Personal data and Information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others as becomes necessary, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) enforce the this Privacy Policy; (ii) respond to claims that a post or other content violates the rights of a third party; or (iii) protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

 

3.3. In the event we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by any entity, or for purposes such as re-organization, amalgamation or restructuring of our activities, by using the Website and consenting to these terms you also consent to us, and our affiliates, using, sharing, parting with and allowing such resulting/other entity to use the Personal Data Information provided by you to BTGA. Should such a transaction occur, that other entity (or the new combined entity), will be required to adhere to this Privacy Policy, with respect to your Personal Data and Information.

 

3.4. Save as expressly stated above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your Personal Data and Information to a third party without notifying you, and where necessary, obtaining your consent. If you have permitted us to use your Personal Data and Information in a certain way, but later change your mind, you can contact our Grievance Officer and we will stop doing so.

4. Retaining your information

 

4.1. The length of time for which we retain your PI Personal Data and Information depends on the purpose for which we collect and use such data and information, and/or as is required to comply with applicable laws, and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

5. Links to Other Sites

 

5.1. Our Website may contain links to other websites that may collect Personal Data and Information about you. Such other websites are not operated by BTGA and are only provided for your convenience. BTGA will not be liable for any misuse or breach of your Personal Data and Information by the entities operating these external websites.

 

5.2. The links available do not imply BTGA’s endorsement of activities of such third-party websites or BTGA’s association with its operators. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Data and Information collected, or Personal Data and Information received by BTGA. We are not responsible for Personal Data and Information about you that is collected and stored by third parties.

 

5.3. Third party websites have their own terms and conditions for use and collection and processing of Personal Data and Information. You should read the terms of use/service and privacy policies of these websites carefully, before submitting your data and information to these websites.

 

5.4. BTGA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites and does not endorse or accept responsibility or liability for content of such third party websites or third party terms and conditions.

6. Security Precautions/ Security Breach

 

6.1. Our Website has stringent security measures in place, as required under law, to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Our web hosts, transaction affiliates etc., all use industry grade and standardized methods to protect your information from any misuse.

 

6.2. If any User has sufficient reason to believe their Personal Data and Information, has been compromised, or there has been a breach of security due to a cyber security incident, you may write to our Grievance Officer immediately at the contact details mentioned below, so that we may take suitable measures to either rectify such a breach and inform the concerned authorities of a cyber security incident.

 

7. Your Consent

 

7.1. By using the Website and/or by providing your data and information, you consent to the collection and use of the data and information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your data and information as per this Privacy Policy.

 

7.2. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

8. Your rights regarding your Personal Data and Information

 

You have the following rights, subject to applicable law:

 

(i) To request details of the Personal Data and Information concerning you;

 

(ii) To have your Personal Data and Information rectified or corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

 

(iii) To request the erasure of the Personal Data and Information that relates to you;

 

(iv) To withdraw your consent;

 

(v) To object to or request restrictions on the processing of your Personal Data and Information;

 

(vi) To lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

9. Retention of Information

 

9.1. Information provided by you to BTG is processed, stored, and retained through our servers and web hosts.

9.2. Our web hosts and agency managing your data and information are compliant with IS/ISO/IEC27001 or an equivalent in standards of Security Techniques and Information Security Management System Requirements.

 

10. Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, have appointed a Grievance Officer to handle any arising concerns or grievances. The Grievance Officer can be contacted at prashant.daga@btgadvaya.com

 

11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

11.1. This Privacy Policy is governed by laws prevailing in India.

 

11.2. Only the courts in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India will have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes arising from this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page